Privacy Policy

Salzburg University of Applied Sciences (SUAS) takes the careful processing and protection of your personal data very seriously. We keep data entrusted to us strictly confidential and handle them responsibly. In view of the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Data Protection Act in particular, we view data protection as a topic of social relevance across Europe and as an indication of quality.

Based on the relevant data protection provisions, we hereby inform you about the data processing related to this website, its purpose and your rights.
This Privacy Policy refers to data protection law as amended from time to time. We expressly reserve the right to make amendments or adjustments in the future. We therefore recommend that you visit this section of our website regularly to stay updated about any changes to the processing of personal data.

Controller for data processing related to the www.fh-salzburg.ac.at website that you are currently visiting:

Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH (Salzburg University of Applied Sciences)
Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, Austria
Telephone: +43-50-2211-0
Email: office@fh-salzburg.ac.at

1.    Processing of personal data

a)      iDSC-Website

When visiting the iDSC website, the webserver temporarily saves every access to the protocol file. The collection and processing of the respective data is necessary in order to ensure the perfect usage of the iDSC website (connection establishment), to guarantee the constant security of the system, as well as its stability, for technical administration and network infrastructure, for optimizing our web presence and internal statistical purposes. The IP will be used for blocking and can be statistically processed in case of external attacks on our network structure.

The following data will be stored and automatically deleted after 30 days:

  • IP of the requesting computer
  • date and time of the request / access
  • name and URL of the requested file
  • website through which the access has been processed

b)     As keynote speaker / author of scientific paper / speaker / reviewer /
chair / programme committee member

If you want to submit a scientific paper to be considered for publication at the iDSC or would like to act as speaker, keynote speaker, reviewer, programme committee member or chair, the following data is required:

  • Surname, name, degree
  • E-Mail address
  • Photo
  • Profession
  • Address
  • Employer
  • Contact data

The respective data will be collected via EasyChair Platform. Subsequently, the data protection regulations of Easychair Ltd have to be considered as valid.

  • to ensure an identity check of participants submitting a (scientific) paper for the iDSC
  • to handle the review process and transmit the paper to a reviewer for a double-blind examination
  • to be able to get in touch with speakers and authors regarding the declination or acceptance of the scientific publication after having been reviewed
  • to finalize the concept and planning of all conference sessions with the various stakeholders (chair/programme chair)
  • for publication of all conference chair members (name, surname and name of the respective faculty/employer) on the iDSC website
  • for publication of all programme committee members (name, surname and name of the respective faculty/employer) on the iDSC website
  • for publication of all speakers and authors to present their work in course of the conference programme with the title of their respective papers and/or talks (name, surname and name of the respective faculty/employer) on the iDSC website
  • for publication of all speakers and authors to present their work in course of the conference programme with the title of their respective talks (name, surname and name of the respective faculty/employer) on the iDSC website
  • for getting in touch due to further inquiry, (de)registrations (workshops), as well as marketing related issues regarding a follow-up conference
  • the presented slides will be provided by all speakers without further monetary compensation on the iDSC website, which means that they explicitly approve this practice through their participation
  • for getting approval regarding the free publication (up to now Springer Vieweg Verlag) of scientific tractates presented during the iDSC through the respective author, based on a separate contract to be arranged between author and publisher

c)      As registered participant

When registering for the iDSC via the iDSC website, the following data will be processed:

  • Surname, name
  • E-Mail address
  • Profession
  • Address
  • Employer
  • Contact data
  • Payment and credit card data (in case payment will be done via credit card)

The collection of previously mentioned data will be conducted and viewed as indispensable:

  • Dealing with and usage of the conference participant’s data is necessary in the course of contract processing, i. e. especially concerning the acquisition of the tickets and the realization of the event;
  • Checking entered data with regards to their accuracy
  • for getting in touch due to further inquiries, for information purposes regarding a follow-up conference

Registration and ticket transmission for the iDSC will be handled via the Xing-Event website. Subsequently, the data protection regulations of Xing SE (www.xing.com/privacy) need to be heeded.

With the conference participant’s consent, the submitted data can also be used by the conference operator for marketing related matters. The participant can withdraw his previously given consent at any time through contacting the conference operator (especially via e-mail: office@idsc.at)

d)     Photos and Videos of the conference

Please be aware that as the responsible organisator of the event the Fachhochschule Salzburg Gmbh, Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, will take photos and make videos in the course of the conference (incl. audio tracks)

Through participating in the event, the following has been acknowledged and the SUAS is authorized to use the above mentioned photos and video footage (incl. audio tracks) without monetary compensation and without any kind of local, temporal and content related restrictions:

  • Publish and distribute on the public website of the Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH and of the event iDSC;
  • provide a copy on request of the lecturer (s) of the above event;
  • for internal purposes and for PR or marketing purposes, including film screenings in the context of in-house or public events and trade fairs, as well as on the Internet, intranet or in internal and external communication systems.

This includes the right of reproduction, publication, distribution, performance, presentation and processing and transfer to third parties for the purposes stated above.

The right to transcribe the aforementioned video, image and / or sound recordings as well as the works and results resulting from the filming and editing of the video, visual and / or audio material (including the right of translation) shall also be expressly transferred or synchronization in other languages) and the right to combine them in whole or in part with other, third works.

For the purposes of editing and publication, this data is also processed by service providers for the creation and processing of images as well as publication for processing.

The participant waives the right to name, but agrees to any mention of the name.

Participation is voluntary; there is no obligation to provide a declaration of consent to the above-mentioned processing of the data, so that this can be rejected without any disadvantages. It is understood that for organizational reasons, however, participation in the event is therefore not possible.

The data is stored for archiving purposes for the duration of the existence of the University of Salzburg or the degree program Information Technology and Systems Management

e)     Contact by email, post, telephone or fax

If you contact us, the data you disclose to us (name, personal master data, contact data, any information you disclose in relation to your specific case/request and any technical transmission data) will be processed by us to handle your request and to get back to you. Any data collected in that context will be deleted once the purpose for which they were processed no longer applies, insofar as there is no other reason for storage on the grounds of a contractual relationship, statutory obligations or overriding legitimate interests of SUAS.

 

If data processing is continued, we will strive to restrict it to the minimum degree necessary and only to store the data for the strictly required period. In the case of further data entries (in particular, i.e when applying for social event), you will be notified separately of the applicable data processing procedures.

Should you wish to contact us or our staff by email, please note that the confidentiality of the information you send cannot be guaranteed. Due to the technical nature of email, the content of email may be accessed by third parties, unless specific technical security measures are taken.

f)       Links to social media

Our website provides links to social networks. When using these services, please refer to the respective use of your personal data for the respective privacy policy of the service you have selected.

Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland,
de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA,
www.google.com/intl/de_ALL/policies/privacy

Twitter International Company, The Academy, 42 Pearse Street, Dublin 2, Ireland,  twitter.com/privacy

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland,
www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, Tel.: +49 40 419 131-0, Fax: +49 40 419 131-11, Email: info@xing.com,
privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

2.    Data Privacy

We take all necessary and reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss and misuse. Your data is stored in a secure, state-of-the-art operating environment.

Access to our websites is also available secured via https if your browser supports SSL. This means that the communication between your device and our servers is encrypted.

The security and data protection measures regarding the personal data you have entered from Xing (https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung) or Easychair (https://easychair.org/terms.cgi) can be found in the privacy policy the company itself.

3.    Rights of data subjects

The use of personal data with regard to the usage of this website and its information, insofar as it lies beyond the fulfilment of statutory provisions and contractual performance or the prevailing legitimate interests of SUAS, may be revoked at any time by addressing the SUAS contact specified below. Revocation has no influence on the lawfulness of the data processing that has taken place to date. Likewise, any objection may be raised with this contact.

Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH
Department Information Technology and Systems Management
Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, Austria
Tel.: +43-(0)50-2211-0,
Email: office.its@fh-salzburg.ac.at

You may also exercise your rights to

  • Access
  • Rectification
  • erasure
  • restriction of processing and
  • transfer

of the personal data by contacting:

Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH
Data Protection Office
Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, Austria
Tel.: +43-(0)50-2211-0
Email: datenschutz@fh-salzburg.ac.at

If you have any general queries or concerns relating to data protection, please contact the data protection officer of SUAS using the above contact details.

Personal data submitted to Xing SE for iDSC registration purposes as well data submitted as Chair, Program Committee member or author at EasyChair Ltd. can be managed, modified or deleted by means of the required existing own account. In this regard, the exercise of the data subjects' rights to information, correction, deletion, transferability or limitation of the processing apply towards Xing SE or EasyChair Ltd.

You are also entitled to raise a complaint against the data processing with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, Telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at or other relevant supervisory authority (in particular, in the Member State of the applicable place of residence or work).