Privacy Policy

Salzburg University of Applied Sciences (SUAS) takes the careful processing and protection of your personal data very seriously. We keep data entrusted to us strictly confidential and handle them responsibly. In view of the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Data Protection Act in particular, we view data protection as a topic of social relevance across Europe and as an indication of quality.

Based on the relevant data protection provisions, we hereby inform you about the data processing related to the event International Data Science Conference (IDSC), this website, its purpose and your rights.
This Privacy Policy refers to data protection law as amended from time to time. We expressly reserve the right to make amendments or adjustments in the future. We therefore recommend that you visit this section of our website regularly to stay updated about any changes to the processing of personal data.

Controller for data processing related to the www.idsc.at website and the event itself that you are currently visiting is:

Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH (Salzburg University of Applied Sciences)
Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, Austria
Telephone: +43-50-2211-0
Email: office@fh-salzburg.ac.at

1.    Processing of personal data

a)      iDSC-Website

When visiting the iDSC website, the webserver temporarily saves every access to the protocol file. The collection and processing of the respective data is necessary in order to ensure the perfect usage of the iDSC website (connection establishment), to guarantee the constant security of the system, as well as its stability, for technical administration and network infrastructure, for optimizing our web presence and internal statistical purposes. The IP will be used for blocking and can be statistically processed in case of external attacks on our network structure.

The following data will be stored in the form of Cookies and automatically deleted after 30 days:

  • IP of the requesting computer
  • date and time of the request / access
  • name and URL of the requested file
  • website through which the access has been processed

b)     As keynote speaker / author of scientific paper / speaker / reviewer /
chair / program committee member

If you want to submit a scientific paper to be considered for publication at the iDSC or would like to act as speaker, keynote speaker, reviewer, program committee member or chair, the following personal data is required for purposes of consideration, administration and event facilitation:

  • Surname, name, degree
  • Photo
  • Profession
  • Employer / Company
  • Contact data
  • presentation, key note, work or review

The respective data will be collected via EasyChair Platform. Subsequently, the data protection regulations and terms of usage of Easychair Ltd have to be considered as valid and are hereby explicitly referred to (https://easychair.org/privacy.cgi ).

  • to ensure an identity check of participants submitting a (scientific) paper for the iDSC
  • to handle the review process and transmit the paper to a reviewer for a double-blind examination
  • for contact purposes with speakers and authors regarding the declination or acceptance of the scientific publication after review
  • to facilitate the concept and planning of all conference sessions with the various stakeholders (chair/programme chair)
  • for publication of all conference chair members (name, surname and name of the respective faculty/employer) on the iDSC website
  • for publication of all program committee and conference chair members (name, surname and name of the respective faculty/employer) on the iDSC website
  • for publication of all speakers and authors to present their work in course of the conference program with the title of their respective papers and/or talks (name, surname and name of the respective faculty/employer) in the program and on the iDSC website
  • for contact purposes upon request and with regard to (de)registrations (workshops)
  • for the facilitation of the free publication of scientific tractates presented during the iDSC through the respective author, based on a separate contract to be arranged between author and publishing company (to be named in the further process)

 

It is explicitly noted that the presented slides shall be provided by all speakers without further monetary compensation for publication, e.g. on the iDSC website, which means that any presenter explicitly approves this practice through participation.

 

  • Deriving from the business relationship thus entered the personal data (name and contact details) will be further used for marketing purposes, esp regarding the invitation to a follow-up conference. You can sign out from any such marketing related information by contacting the event organiser (esp via e-mail to office@idsc.at ).

c)      As registered participant

When registering for the iDSC via the iDSC website, the following data will be processed:

  • Surname, name
  • Profession
  • Employer / Company
  • Contact data
  • Payment and credit card data (in case payment will be done via credit card)

The collection of previously mentioned data will be conducted and viewed as indispensable for

  • contract processing, i. e. especially concerning the acquisition of the tickets and the facilitation of the event participation
  • for accounting purposes
  • accuracy check and
  • for contact purposes.

 

Deriving from the business relationship thus entered the personal data (name and contact details) will be further used for marketing purposes, esp regarding the invitation to a follow-up conference. You can sign out from any such marketing related information by contacting the event organiser (esp via e-mail to office@idsc.at ).

 

Registration and ticket transmission for the iDSC will be handled via the Xing-Event website. Subsequently, the data protection regulations and terms of usage of Xing SE (www.xing.com/privacy) are hereby explicitly referred to.

 

d)     Photos and Videos of the conference

Please be aware that as the responsible organizor of the event the Fachhochschule Salzburg Gmbh, Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, will take photos and make videos in the course of the conference (incl. audio tracks) in its prevailing interests of documentation and publication of the event and its contents.

Through participating in the event, this is acknowledged and SUAS is authorized to use the above mentioned photos and video footage (incl. audio tracks) without monetary compensation and without any kind of local, temporal and content related restrictions to

  • Publish and distribute on the public website of the Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH and of the iDSC event website;
  • for internal purposes and for PR and marketing purposes, including film screenings in the context of in-house or public events and trade fairs, as well as on the Internet, intranet or in internal and external communication systems.

This includes the right of reproduction, publication, distribution, performance, presentation, processing and transfer to third parties for the purposes stated above.

The right to transcribe the aforementioned video, image and / or sound recordings as well as the works and results resulting from the filming and editing of the video, visual and / or audio material (including the right of translation transferred or synchronization in other languages) shall also be expressly given as well as the right to combine them in whole or in part with other third works.

For the purposes of editing and publication, this data may also be processed by service providers for the creation and processing of images.

The participant waives the right to name, but agrees to any mentioning of the name.

 

e)     Contact by email, post, telephone or fax

 

In case of contact with us, the data you disclose to us (name, personal data, contact data, any information of your specific request and any technical transmission data) will be processed to handle your request and a response. Any data collected in that context will be deleted once the purpose for which they were processed no longer applies, insofar as there is no other reason for storage on the grounds of a contractual relationship, statutory obligations or overriding legitimate interests of SUAS.

 

If data processing is continued, we will strive to restrict it to the minimum degree necessary and only to store the data for the strictly required period. In the case of further data entries (in particular, i.e when applying for event), you will be notified separately and/or as stated above of the applicable data processing.

Should you wish to contact us or our staff by email, please note that the confidentiality of the information you send cannot be guaranteed. Due to the technical nature of email, the content of email may be accessed by third parties, unless specific technical security measures are taken.

 

f)       Links to social media

Our website provides links to social networks. When using these services, please refer to the respective use of your personal data for the respective privacy policy of the service you have selected.

Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland,
de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA,
www.google.com/intl/de_ALL/policies/privacy

Twitter International Company, The Academy, 42 Pearse Street, Dublin 2, Ireland,  twitter.com/privacy

Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025 USA,
https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno CA 94066 USA,
https://www.youtube.com/t/impressum

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland,
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-privacy-policyb

XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Deutschland, Tel.: +49 40 419 131-0, Fax: +49 40 419 131-11, E-Mail: info@xing.com,
https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

 

g)      General terms and archiving

 

The participation at the event or any interaction with the organiser is voluntary; no obligation for participation including the above-mentioned data processing exists, so that this can be avoided without any disadvantages. However, due to organizational reasons in this case no participation in the event is possible.

 

We take all necessary and reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss and misuse. Your data is stored in a secure, state-of-the-art operating environment.

Access to our websites is also available secured via https if your browser supports SSL. This means that the communication between your device and our servers is encrypted.

The security and data protection measures regarding the personal data you have entered via Xing (https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung) or Easychair (https://easychair.org/terms.cgi) can be found in the privacy policy of the respective companies.

 

The personal data with regard to the participation and/or registration to the event or any requests brought to us will be archived for a period of three years after the end of the event or response to the request. Data required for accounting purposes (name, contact details and payment information) must be archived in an orderly manner pursuant to Section 212 of the Austrian Company Code (Unternehmensgesetzbuch, UGB) for seven years from the end of the calendar year for which the last account entry was made, or as long as it is required for any pending court or official proceedings in which SUAS is involved. This data must also be made available to courts and authorities in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian Tax Law.

Authors are explicitly made aware of the intended free publication of their work and its unlimited archiving.

The picture and video material is stored in the legitimate prevailing interests of SUAS for archiving purposes for the duration of the existence of the University of Salzburg or the degree program Information Technology and Systems Management.

 

2.    Rights of data subjects

 

The above described processing of personal data, insofar as it lies beyond the fulfilment of statutory provisions, contractual relationship or the prevailing legitimate interests of SUAS, may be revoked at any time by addressing the SUAS contact specified below. Any revocation has no influence on the lawfulness of the data processing that has taken place to date. Likewise, any objection may be raised with this contact as well as the rights to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and transfer of the personal data.

 

Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH
Department Information Technology and Systems Management
Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, Austria
Tel.: +43-(0)50-2211-0,
Email: office.its@fh-salzburg.ac.at

If you have any general queries or concerns relating to data protection, please contact the data protection officer of SUAS using the above contact details.

Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH
Data Protection Office
Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, Austria
Tel.: +43-(0)50-2211-0
Email: datenschutz@fh-salzburg.ac.at

It is explicitly noted that personal data submitted to Xing SE for iDSC registration purposes as well as the data submitted as Chair, Program Committee member or Author to EasyChair Ltd. can be managed, modified or deleted by means of the respective own account. With regard to these accounts the data subjects' rights to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and transfer of data need to be executed versus Xing SE or EasyChair Ltd respectively.

 

You are entitled to raise a complaint against the data processing with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, Telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at or other relevant supervisory authority (in particular, in the Member State of the applicable place of residence or work).