Day 2 – Thursday, May 23rd

  Research Track
Room 012
Industry Track
Room 013

Workshops
Room 018

8:30 Reception (Foyer)
9:30 Room 013

Keynote
Stefan Wegenkittl
(Salzburg University of Applied Sciences): Confronting the Small Data Challenge: Achieving successful Digital Transformation in SMEs requires transforming Processes, Roles and Technologies.

10:15  Break
10:30

Room 012

Data Analytics | Modelling

Chair: Werner Pomwenger

  • 10:30 David Anastasiu (San José State University): A Data-Driven Approach for Detecting Autism Spectrum Disorders
  • 11:00 Ioannis Gkioulekas (University College London): Optimal Regression Tree Models Through Mixed Integer Programming
  • 11:30 Lina Stanzel (AEE INTEC): A Spatial Data Analysis Approach for Public Policy Simulation in Thermal Energy Transition Scenarios

Room 013

Manufacturing

Host: Michael Ruzicka / Alex Straschil

  • 10:30 Dubravko Dolic (Continental AG): Predictive Maintenance for Tires
  • 11:00 Neha Sehgal (University of Huddersfield & Valuechain Ltd.): ‘Champions’ & ‘Strugglers’ of UK Manufacturing Sector - The Tale from Open Data
  • 11:30 Sven Ahlinder (Volvo): Visualization of many variables, by projection onto two of them.

Room 018

Workshop

 

  • 10:30 Federica Fusco (Steadforce): Candy Consumption Forecasting
12:00 Lunch
13:15 Room 013

Keynote

David Anastasiu (San José State University): The AI Data Revolution: Doing More With Less Data Labeling

 14:00 Break
14:15

Room 012

Data Analytics | Comprehensibility

Chair: Johannes Scholz

  • 14:15 Maciej Skorski (Dell): Probabilistic Approach to Web Waterfall Charts
  • 14:45 Shefali Virkar (Danube University Krems):Facilitating Public Access to Legal Information - A Conceptual Model for Developing an Agile Data-driven Decision Support System
  • 15:15 Wolfgang Kremser (Salzburg Research): Do We Have a Data Culture?

Room 013

Data Analytics | Quality Assurance

Host: Michael Ruzicka / Alex Straschil

  • 14:15 Oskar Preinfalk, Rene Leikermoser (Spar ICS): HADES – Anomaly detection in retail processes
  • 15:00 Bernhard Redl, Simon Stiebellehner (craftworks GmbH): CI/CD for Machine Learning

Room 018

Workshop

 

  • 14:15 Wolfgang Lausenhammer (Cognify): Profit from Prophet
 15:45 Coffee Break
 16:30

Room 012

Short Papers

Chair: Thomas J. Lampoltshammer

  • 16:30 Dejan Radovanovic (Salzburg University of Applied Sciences): Neural Machine Translation from Natural Language into SQL with state-of-the-art Deep Learning Methods
  • 17:00 Sebastian Malin (Fachhochschule Vorarlberg): Smart Recommendation System to Simplify Projecting for a HMI/SCADA Platform
  • 17:30 Maximilian E. Tschuchnig (Salzburg University of Applied Sciences): Adversarial Networks – A Technology for Image Augmentation
  • 18:00 Melanie Zumtobel (Fachhochschule Vorarlberg): Using Supervised Learning to Predict the Reliability of a Welding Process

Room 013

Health & Sports

Host: Michael Ruzicka / Alex Straschil

  • 16:30 Jonathan Boidol, Stephan Schiffner (Steadforce):
    Discovering and Extracting Knowledge from large Text Collections - Introduction to Text mining on the example of clinical trials
  • 17:15 Richard Mohr (Techedge): Big Data and Real Time Analytics in US Football Sports. Implementing the perfect match day with Arena Analytics for the San Francisco 49ers.
  • 18:00 Konrad Linner, Philipp Lukas (Solvistas GmbH): Ice Hockey and Data Science - How the EHC Black Wings Linz wants to become a champion with the help of Data Science

Room 018

Workshop

 

  • 16:30 Sebastian Bomberg (Mathworks): Predictive Maintenance with MATLAB
 18:30 Room 017
Networking
20:00
Closing