Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The International Data Science Conference 2021 (iDSC 2021) is jointly organized by Salzburg University of Applied Sciences (SUAS) and by the Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT).

SUAS and AIT take the careful processing and protection of your personal data very seriously. We keep data entrusted to us strictly confidential and handle them responsibly. In view of the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Data Protection Act in particular, we view data protection as a topic of social relevance across Europe and as an indication of quality.

Based on the relevant data protection provisions, we hereby inform you about the data processing related to the event iDSC 2021, this website, its purpose and your rights.
This privacy policy refers to data protection law as amended from time to time. We expressly reserve the right to make amendments or adjustments in the future. We therefore recommend that you visit this section of our website regularly to stay updated about any changes to the processing of personal data.

Joint controllers for data processing related to the www.idsc.at conference website that you are currently visiting and the event itself are:

Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH (Salzburg University of Applied Sciences)
Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, Austria
Telephone: +43-50-2211-0
Email: office@idsc.at
(Joint point of contact for the organizing partners)

Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH (AIT)
Giefinggasse 4, 1210 Wien, Austria
Telephone: +43-50-5500-0
Email: office-ait@idsc.at

Processing of personal data

a)      Website / Registration Website

When visiting the conference website, the webserver temporarily saves every access to the protocol file. The collection and processing of the respective data is necessary in order to ensure the perfect usage of the website (connection establishment), to guarantee the constant security of the system, as well as its stability, for technical administration and network infrastructure, for optimizing our web presence and internal statistical purposes. The IP will be used for blocking and can be statistically processed in case of external attacks on our network structure. The legal basis of this processing is an overriding legitimate interest (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit f GDPR) in ensuring the functionality and security of the website.

For this purpose we proceed the following data in form of Cookies:

  • IP of the requesting computer
  • date and time of the request / access
  • name and URL of the requested file
  • website through which the access has been processed

b)     Optional Newsletter on registration

For current information and news you can subscribe to the optional newsletter from the AIT Center for Digital Safety & Security. Therefore we process your personal data (name, e-mail address) provided by you with your registration. The purpose of this processing is the handling of the newsletter subscription and the evaluation and improvement of the newsletter and is based on your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit a GDPR). You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the unsubscribe link in the footer and thus withdraw your consent. This withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before. Your data will be stored as long as you are subscribed for the newsletter

For handling the newsletter we use  the ISO 27001 certified and GDPR compliant provider “Mailjet” SAS (13-13 bis, rue de l’Aubrac, 75012 Paris, France; https://www.mailjet.com/dpa/) who has access to your data.

 

c)     As keynote speaker / author of scientific paper / speaker / reviewer / chair / program committee member

If you want to submit a scientific paper to be considered for publication at the conference or would like to act as speaker, keynote speaker, reviewer, program committee member or chair, the following personal data is required for purposes of consideration, administration and event facilitation:

  • Surname, name, degree
  • Photo
  • Profession
  • Employer / Company
  • Contact data
  • Paper, presentation, key note, work or review

The respective data will be collected via the Springer - Open Conference Service Platform (OCS) and further processed by the joint controller. OCS doesn’t consider itself as a processor, but as an independent controller. Subsequently, the data protection regulations and terms of usage of OCS have to be considered as valid and are hereby explicitly referred to (https://www.springer.com/gp/privacy-policy).

The data are used for the following purposes:

  • to ensure an identity check of participants submitting a (scientific) paper for the conference
  • to handle the review process and transmit the paper to a reviewer for a double-blind examination
  • for contact purposes with speakers and authors regarding the declination or acceptance of the scientific publication after review
  • to facilitate the concept and planning of all conference sessions with the various stakeholders (chair/programme chair)
  • for publication of all conference chair members (name, surname and name of the respective faculty/employer) on the conference website
  • for publication of all program committee and conference chair members (name, surname and name of the respective faculty/employer) on the conference website
  • for publication of all speakers and authors to present their work in course of the conference program with the title of their respective papers and/or talks (name, surname and name of the respective faculty/employer) in the program and on the conference website
  • for publication of the research, industry or invited papers in the iDSC proceedings at the Springer Nature Publisher
  • for contact purposes upon request and with regard to (de)registrations (workshops)
  • for the facilitation of the free publication of scientific tractates presented during the conference through the respective author, based on a separate contract to be arranged between author and publishing company (to be named in the further process)

The data processing is based on the performance of the contract (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. b GDPR) as well as overriding legitimate interests of the joint controllers (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit f GDPR).

The provision of personal data is not a statutory but a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, if you don´t provide us with the necessary data you can’t take part at the as well as whether the data subject is obliged to provide the personal data and of the possible consequences of failure to provide such data.

It is explicitly noted that the presented slides shall be provided by all speakers without further monetary compensation for publication, e.g. on the conference website, which means that any presenter explicitly approves this practice through participation.

Deriving from the business relationship thus entered the personal data (name and contact details) will be further used for contact purposes, esp. regarding the invitation to a follow-up conference. This use is a legitimate interest of SUAS and AIT to ensure its competitiveness and ability to compete. You may object to this data processing. You can also sign out from any such marketing related information by contacting the event organizer (esp. via e-mail to office@idsc.at).

d)      As registered participant

When registering for the conference, the following data will be processed:

  • Surname, name
  • Profession
  • Employer / Company
  • Contact data
  • IP address
  • Transaction number
  • Invoice amount (currency)
  • Payment and credit card data

The collection of previously mentioned data will be conducted and viewed as indispensable for

  • contract processing, i.e. especially concerning the acquisition of the tickets and the facilitation of the event participation
  • for accounting purposes
  • accuracy check and
  • for contact purposes.

The data processing is based on the performance of the contract (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. b GDPR) as well as overriding legitimate interests of the joint controllers (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit f GDPR).

The provision of personal data is not a statutory but a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, if you don´t provide us with the necessary data you can’t take part at the as well as whether the data subject is obliged to provide the personal data and of the possible consequences of failure to provide such data.

Deriving from the business relationship thus entered the personal data (name and contact details) will be further used for marketing purposes, esp. regarding the invitation to a follow-up conference. This use is a legitimate interest of SUAS and AIT to ensure its competitiveness and ability to compete. You may object to this data processing. You can also sign out from any such marketing related information by contacting the event organizer (esp via e-mail to office@idsc.at).

Registration and ticket transmission for the conference will be handled via our registration site (https://idsc.ait.ac.at) by the on-premise service Tickera (https://tickera.com) initializing the payment process via Stripe, Klarna or EPS. Subsequently, the data protection regulations and terms of usage of Stripe (https://stripe.com/at/privacy), Klarna (https://klarna.com/at/datenschutz/) or EPS (https://eservice.stuzza.at/en/datenschutzerklaerung.html) are hereby explicitly referred to.

For participating the conference the Online Tool Hopin (https:(//hopin.com) is used. For giving you access to the platform your firstname, surname, email and company details are transferred.

If you checked to receive on the registration process the optional newsletter from AIT-Center for Digital Safety and Security your firstname, surname, company, country and email details  are transferred to MailJet (https://www.mailjet.com/dpa/).

e)       As partner/sponsors/exhibitors

If you are partner, sponsor or exhibitor, the following data will be processed:

  • Surname, name, degree
  • Employer / Company
  • Contact data
  • Company logo
  • Data and documents related to the conference
  • Data and documents for payment incl. bank details

The collection of previously mentioned data will be conducted and viewed as indispensable for

  • contact purposes with partner, sponsors and exhibitors with regard to organizational and payment related aspects (mailing of different sponsor packages, coordination of deadlines, mailing of ticket promotional codes as part of the cooperation agreement etc.)
  • publication of all partner, sponsors and exhibitors with their company logo and, where appropriate, name, surname and name of the respective faculty/employer in the conference program and on the conference website
  • necessary contact purposes with regard to further enquiry and to execute the sponsoring or conference respectively.
  • Due to the emerging business relationship we will process your name and contact data for contact purposes with regard to the announcement of further conferences and events, especially follow-up conferences of SUAS or AIT. You can revoke this by contacting the event organizer (especially via e-mail to office@idsc.at).

You provide us with the data for the performance of the contract (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. b GDPR) as well as an overriding legitimate interest of the joint contollers (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit f GDPR).

The provision of personal data is not a statutory but a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, if you don´t provide us with the necessary data you can not take part at the as well as whether the data subject is obliged to provide the personal data and of the possible consequences of failure to provide such data.

f)     Photos and Videos of the conference

Please be aware that as the responsible organizer of the event SUAS and AIT, will take photos and make videos in the course of the conference (incl. audio tracks) in its prevailing interests of documentation and publication of the event and its contents. For this purpose, SUAS and AIT may hire a subcontractor (photo agency/photographer).

Through participating in the event, this is acknowledged and SUAS and AIT are authorized to use the above mentioned photos and video footage (incl. audio tracks) without monetary compensation and without any kind of local, temporal and content related restrictions to

  • Publish and distribute on the public website and social media channels of SUAS and AIT and of the event website;
  • for internal purposes and for PR and marketing purposes, including film screenings in the context of in-house or public events and trade fairs, as well as on the Internet, intranet or in internal and external communication systems.
  • Distribution of photos and videos incl. sound in press releases.

This includes the right of reproduction, publication, distribution, performance, presentation, processing and transfer to third parties for the purposes stated above.

The right to transcribe the aforementioned video, image and / or sound recordings as well as the works and results resulting from the filming and editing of the video, visual and / or audio material (including the right of translation transferred or synchronization in other languages) shall also be expressly given as well as the right to combine them in whole or in part with other third works.

For the purposes of editing and publication, this data may also be processed by service providers for the creation and processing of images.

The production of Photos and/or video recordings and their use for marketing purposes is a legitimate interest of SUAS and AIT in its educational respectively research mission and in its existence in competition. (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. f GDPR),

You can object to this processing for marketing purposes. In these cases, the lawfulness of the processing remains unaffected until objected.

g)     Contact by email, post, telephone and fax

In case of contact with us, the data you disclose to us (name, personal data, contact data, any information of your specific request and any technical transmission data) will be processed to handle your request and a response. Any data collected in that context will be deleted once the purpose for which they were processed no longer applies, insofar as there is no other reason for storage on the grounds of a contractual relationship, statutory obligations or overriding legitimate interests of SUAS and AIT.

We process your data, depending on the occasion, on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit a GDPR), a pre-contractual or existing contractual relationship (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit b GDPR), a legal obligation (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit c GDPR) or overriding legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 lit f GDPR).

If data processing is continued, we will strive to restrict it to the minimum degree necessary and only to store the data for the strictly required period. In the case of further data entries (in particular, i.e when applying for event), you will be notified separately and/or as stated above of the applicable data processing.

Should you wish to contact us or our staff by email, please note that the confidentiality of the information you send cannot be guaranteed. Due to the technical nature of email, the content of email may be accessed by third parties, unless specific technical security measures are taken.

h)       Links to social media

Our website provides links to social networks. When using these services, please refer to the respective use of your personal data for the respective privacy policy of the service you have selected.

Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland,
de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

i)      General terms and archiving

The participation at the event or any interaction with the organizer is voluntary; no obligation for participation including the above-mentioned data processing exists, so that this can be avoided without any disadvantages. However, due to organizational reasons in this case no participation in the event is possible.

We take all necessary and reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss and misuse. Your data is stored in a secure, state-of-the-art operating environment.

Access to our websites is also available secured via https if your browser supports TLS. This means that the communication between your device and our servers is encrypted.

The security and data protection measures regarding the personal data on the platforms OCS (https://www.springer.com/gp/privacy-policy), Hopin (https:(//hopin.com), MailJet (https://www.mailjet.com/dpa/)  can be found in the privacy policy of the respective company.

The personal data with regard to the participation and/or registration to the event or any requests brought to us will be archived for a period of three years after the end of the event or response to the request. Data required for accounting purposes (name, contact details and payment information) must be archived in an orderly manner pursuant to Section 212 of the Austrian Company Code (Unternehmensgesetzbuch, UGB) for seven years from the end of the calendar year for which the last account entry was made, or as long as it is required for any pending court or official proceedings in which SUAS or AIT are involved. This data must also be made available to courts and authorities in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian Tax Law.

Authors are explicitly made aware of the intended publication of their work with the publisher Springer Journal and its unlimited archiving without any remuneration.

All pictures and video material is stored up to one year after the conference. A selection of pictures and video material is stored in the legitimate prevailing interests of SUAS and AIT for archiving and (historic) documentation purposes to demonstrate their activities through time for the duration of the existence of the organizers.

 

Rights of data subjects

The above described processing of personal data, insofar as it lies beyond the fulfilment of statutory provisions, contractual relationship or the prevailing legitimate interests of the organizers, may be withdrawn at any time by addressing the contact specified below. Any withdrawal has no influence on the lawfulness of the data processing before. Furthermore you have the rights to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, restriction of or objection to the processing and the right of data portability.

Joint point of contact of the organizing partners:
Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH
Department Information Technology and Systems Management
Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, Austria
Tel.: +43-(0)50-2211-0,
Email: office@idsc.at

If you have any general queries or concerns relating to data protection, please contact the data protection officer of SUAS using the following contact details.

Fachhochschule Salzburg GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Urstein Süd 1, 5412 Puch/Salzburg, Austria
Tel.: +43-(0)50-2211-0
Email: datenschutz@fh-salzburg.ac.at

If you are of the opinion that we do not process your personal data in accordance with the relevant data protection law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

It is explicitly noted that personal data submitted to the Springer-OCS platform can be managed, modified or deleted by means of the respective own account. With regard to this account the data subjects' rights to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and transfer of data need to be executed versus OCS.